Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
The Irish Rose

Quinn Name History

Quinn Irish Coat of Arms

Quinn-coat-of-arms-large.jpg

Quinn is derived from Irish Cuinn, or Art mac Cuinn, the son of Conn. In Gaelic the name represents "priest or chieftain," with an added emphasis on wisdom and loyalty. The surname rose simultaneously throughout Ireland as the descendants of Conn began to increase their holdings and influence in the whole of Hibernia.

Variant spellings of the Quinn Irish coat of arms or surname Quinn include O'Quinn, Quin, Quine, MacQuinn, MacQuin, McQuin, McQuinn, MacCuin, Cuinn, Cuin, among others.

Find out more details about the Quinn coat of arms

You can learn more details about the Quinn surname through the Framed Irish Family Name History product (#1760). We also offer other Quinn coat of arms products at The Irish Rose. See them all on our Irish Coat of Arms page.

Is there a Quinn's Pub in Ireland?

There is a Quinn's Pub in Ireland. Start your pub crawl at Bofey Quinn's Bar & Restaurant on Main Street in Corofin, County Clare.

If you can't visit Quinn's in person, our personalized pub gifts are the next best thing!

Notable people named Quinn

  • Aidan Quinn, American actor
  • Alex Quinn, a British television reporter and presenter
  • Alexander James Quinn, Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland
  • Alexandra Quinn, Canadian porn star
  • Anthony Quinn, (1915–-2001) Mexican-American actor
  • Bradley Quinn (born 1976), Northern Irish photographer
  • Brady Quinn, American football quarterback
  • Chris Quinn, American basketball player
  • Christine C. Quinn, Speaker of the New York City Council
  • Colin Quinn, American actor and comedian
  • Dan Quinn, retired professional ice hockey centre
  • Daniel Quinn, writer
  • D. Michael Quinn, Mormon historian
  • Edmond Thomas Quinn, American sculptor
  • Edward Quinn, Irish photographer
  • Emmett Quinn, Canadian ice hockey executive and businessman
  • Feargal Quinn, Irish senator and businessperson
  • Francesco Quinn, American actor
  • Freddy Quinn, Austrian singer and actor
  • Glenn Quinn, Irish actor
  • Graham Quinn (athlete), New Zealand athlete
  • Jonny Quinn, drummer for Snow Patrol
  • Julie Quinn, American politician
  • Kimberly Quinn, American journalist
  • Lawrie Quinn, UK politician
  • Lorenzo Quinn, Artist and sculptor and son of actor Anthony Quinn
  • Marc Quinn, English artist
  • Molly C. Quinn, American Actress
  • Micky Quinn, English footballer
  • Nesanel Quinn, principal of Yeshiva Torah Vodaas
  • Neville Quinn, South African cricketer
  • Niall Quinn, Irish footballer
  • Padraig Quinn, former Irish Republican Army officer
  • Paul Quinn, Scottish footballer
  • Percy Quinn, Canadian athlete, businessman, ice hockey executive and Toronto politician
  • Rob Quinn, an Irish footballer
  • Robert E. Quinn, an American politician and a former governor of Rhode Island
  • Ruairi Quinn, Irish politician
  • Sally Quinn, American journalist and author
  • Sean Francis Quinn, Anti-Treaty IRA office
  • Susan Quinn, American non-fiction writer
  • Terry O'Quinn (born Quinn), American actor
  • Wayne Quinn, English footballer
  • William F. Quinn, American politician
  • De'Andre Quinn, Fashion Icon

Given name

Quinn Allman, American musician
Quinn Buckner, American former basketball player
Quinn Cummings, child actress
Quinn Martin, television producer
Quinn Norton, journalist, photographer and blogger
Quinn Hunchar, child actress

Fictional

Surnames

  • Daniel Quinn (City of Glass), the main character in Paul Auster's City of Glass, the first of three novels in The New York Trilogy
  • Doctor Quentin Q. Quinn, a character on Sealab 2021
  • Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, character on American television series of the same name
  • Nathan Quinn, the main character of Christopher Moore's novel Fluke, or, I Know Why the Winged Whale Sings
  • Eamon Quinn, a character in the second season of The Riches
  • Harley Quinn, a supervillainess in Batman: The Animated Series
  • John Quinn, a weretiger in The Southern Vampire Mysteries (Sookie Stackhouse series) by Charlaine Harris
  • John Quinn "Quinn", a character from The Chosen, a book from the Night World series by L.J. Smith
  • Jonas Quinn, a character in the sci-fi series Stargate SG-1
  • Tom Quinn (Spooks), the lead character in the British spy-thriller series Spooks
  • Jude Quinn, one of six characters portraying Bob Dylan in "I'm Not There"
  • Quinn, a fictional character on the American Daytime Soap Opera "Days of Our Lives"

Given names

  • Quinn (Prison Break character), a character on the U.S. television series Prison Break
  • Quinn Fabray, a character from Glee
  • Quinn Mallory, a character on Sliders
  • Quinn Morgendorffer, a character on the TV show Daria
  • Quinn Pensky, a character on the Nickelodeon live-action sitcom Zoey 101
  • Quinn the Eskimo, Eskimo character in the song The Mighty Quinn
  • Quinn James, character on One Tree Hill

Nicknames

  • Tarquin Blackwood ("Quinn" Blackwood), a character in The Vampire Chronicles series by Anne Rice

Click here to shop for Irish coat of arms gifts

 

Save

Save

    There are no products in this category.